fbpx

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site about the personal data we will collect and the following information, if applicable:

  1. On the one hand, we specify the personal data we will collect
  2. Next, we explain how we use the data collected
  3. On the other hand, we give you those who have access to the data collected
  4. We also talk about your rights as users of our site
  5. The site’s cookie policy

This Privacy Policy operates in conjunction with our Site Terms of Service . You can also consult our cookie policy .

Laws that apply

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that through our site, they consent to:

  1. the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and
  2. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal data we collect

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP adress
  2. Venue
  3. Hardware and software details
  4. Links a user clicks all through the site
  5. Content that the user views on your site

Data collected non-automatically

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  1. First and last name
  2. E-mail
  3. Phone number
  4. Residence
  5. Payment Information

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  • Account creation
  • Request an estimate
  • Request for information

Please note that we primarily collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you first.

How do we use personal data?

Personal data collected on our site will be used instead for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. We use this data for statistical purposes
  2. This allows us to better understand your interactions with our website
  3. We also use them to improve our strategy

The data we collect when the user is on our website can be used for the following purposes:

  1. Improve communication with customers

With whom we share personal data

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization such User Data as they reasonably need to fulfill the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

We may share User Data with the following third parties:

  1. google
  2. Facebook

We may share User Data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. Interaction on the website for the purpose of evaluating statistics

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to fulfill the given purpose.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. if required by law
  2. if it is required for any legal proceedings
  3. to prove or protect our legal rights
  4. to potential buyers or those of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

In the event that you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long do we store personal data?

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How do we protect your personal data?

We ensure the security of your data by protecting this data by taking physical, technological and administrative security measures.

Our business is subject to federal and provincial privacy laws. Also, Prositeweb Inc. takes privacy issues seriously and takes all necessary steps to comply with these laws.

We share your personal information with companies under your consent as part of our product security.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times, and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of users’ data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR clarifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for data collection purposes. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided that it is acceptable under the law.

You can choose to remove or modify your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it seems legally acceptable to do so and that you have informed us in good time.

How to modify, delete or dispute the data collected

If you wish to have your information deleted or otherwise amended, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

Gilblas NGUNTE POSSI
9590 Boulevard Henri-Bourassa East, 108
npgilblas@prositeweb.ca
(438) 929-5887

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

  1. Functional cookies
    We use them to remember all the selections you make on our site so that they are saved for your future visits.
  2. Analytical cookies
    This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you subsequently access and engage with through our site.
  3. Targeting cookies
    These cookies collect data about how you use the site and your preferences. This lets us make the information you see on our site more targeted to you.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

Third-party cookies

We may use third-party cookies on our site to achieve the following purposes:

  1. Monitor user preferences to tailor advertisements around their interests.

Additional Provisions

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please contact us through the following:
(514) 548-2165
contact@prositeweb.ca
9590 Boul Henri-Bourassa E Suite 108 H1E 2S4 Montreal East, Quebec, Canada

Effective date: April 1, 2022

Do you have a project in mind? Contact our web agency for a free estimate.

We are a team of dedicated front-end and back-end developers based in Montreal. We help businesses to build and maintain their websites and applications.
Free Estimate

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive weekly updates about website and ecommerce

Thank you

Thank you for contacting Prositeweb,
Go back to the home page

Please fill free to contact us at any time for any request regarding our services. Contact us.