Facebook Pixel

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site what personal data we will collect as well as the following information, where applicable:
  1. First, we specify the personal data we will collect
  2. Next, we explain how we use the data collected
  3. Thus, we give you those who have access to the data collected
  4. We also talk about your rights as users of our site
  5. The site's cookie policy
This privacy policy operates alongside the terms and conditions of use of our site. You can also consult our cookies policy .

Laws that apply

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply. For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will change our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that through our site, they consent to:
  1. the conditions set out in this privacy policy and
  2. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal data we collect

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:
  1. IP adress
  2. Place
  3. Hardware and software details
  4. Links a user clicks all through the site
  5. Content that the user views on your site

Data collected non-automatically

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:
  1. First and last name
  2. E-mail
  3. Phone number
  4. Residence
  5. Payment information
This data may be collected using the following methods:
  • Account creation
  • Estimate request
  • Information request
Please note that we mainly collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without first informing you.

How we use personal data?

Personal data collected on our site will instead be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.
The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:
  1. We use this data for statistical purposes
  2. This allows us to better understand your interactions with our website.
  3. We also use them to improve our strategy
The data we collect when the user is on our website may be used for the following purposes:
  1. Improve communication with customers

Who we share personal data with

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization such user data as they reasonably need to carry out the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:
  1. Google
  2. Facebook
We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:
  1. Interaction on the website for the purpose of evaluating statistics
Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other disclosures

We undertake not to sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:
  1. if required by law
  2. if it is required for any legal proceedings
  3. to prove or protect our legal rights
  4. to potential buyers of this company if we seek to sell the company
In case you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long do we store personal data?

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data?

We ensure the security of your data by protecting this data by taking physical, technological and administrative security measures. Our company is subject to federal and provincial laws regarding the protection of personal information. Therefore, Prositeweb Inc. takes privacy issues seriously and takes all necessary steps to comply with these laws. We share your personal information with companies with your consent as part of the security of our products. While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole may, at times, be insecure, and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what becomes reasonably convenient.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that people under the age of 15 are considered minors for data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided that it is acceptable under the law. You can choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it appears legally acceptable to do so and you have informed us as soon as possible.

How to modify, delete or contest the data collected

If you wish to delete your information or modify it in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here: Gilblas NGUNTE POSSI 9590 Boulevard Henri-Bourassa Est, 108 [email protected] (438) 929-5887

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by the website. He wants to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. We use the following types of cookies on our site:
  1. Functional cookies We use them to remember all the selections you make on our site so that they are saved for your future visits.
  2. Analytical cookies This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you subsequently access and engage with through our site.
  3. Targeting cookies These cookies collect data on how you use the site as well as your preferences. This lets us make the information you see on our site more targeted to you.
You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

Third-party cookies

We may use third-party cookies on our site to achieve the following purposes:
  1. Monitor user preferences to tailor advertisements around their interests.
Additional provisions

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are informed of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please contact us using the following: (514) 548-2165 [email protected] 9590 Boul Henri-Bourassa E Bureau 108 H1E 2S4 Montréal-Est, Québec, Canada
Effective date: April 1, 2022
Gilblas Ngunte Possi

Gilblas
Typically replies within an hour

Gilblas
Hi there👋

How can I help you?
1:40
Chat with Us